CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:239 C84027

Mr. Robert O. Kechian
NNR Aircargo Service (USA) Inc.
Hook Creek Blvd. & 145th Ave.
Unit C-1A
Valley Stream, NY 11581

RE: The tariff classification of RPC-43, RPC-122, RPC-123, RPC-149, and SMB-12 from Japan.

Dear Mr. Kechian:

In your letter dated November 25, 1997, you requested a tariff classification ruling for the above products which are used for charge properties in compact disc coatings.

The chemical breakdown is as follows:

RPC-43 Mixture of (1,8,15,22), (1,11,15,22), 1,11,15,25), and (1,11,18,22) Isomers of Tetrakis (2,4,6-Trimethylphenylthio)-29H,31H-Phthalocyaninato(2-)-N29,N30,N31,N32 Zinc

RPC-122 Mixture of (1,8,15,22), (1,11,15,22), 1,11,15,25), and (1,11,18,22) Isomers of Tetrakis (2,2,2-Trifluoro-1-Phenyl-1-(Trifluoromethyl) Ethoxy-29H,31H-2,4,6-Trimethylphenylthio)-29H,31H-Phthalocyaninato(2-)-N29,N30,N31,N32 Vanadium

RPC-123 Mixture of (1,8,15,22), (1,11,15,22), 1,11,15,25), and (1,11,18,22) Isomers of Tetrakis (1-Phenyl-2,2,2-Trifluoroethoxy)-29H,31H-Ethoxy-29H,31H-2,4,6-Trimethylphenylthio)-29H,31H-Phthalocyaninato(2-)-N29,N30,N31,N32 Vanadium

RPC-149 Mixture of (1,8,15,22), (1,11,15,22), 1,11,15,25), and (1,11,18,22) Isomers of Tetrakis (2,2,2-Trifluoro-1-Phenyl-1-(Trifluoromethyl) Ethoxy-29H,31H-2,4,6-Trimethylphenylthio)-29H,31H-Phthalocyaninato(2-)-N29,N30,N31,N32 Zinc

SMB-12 Chemical Name - 1-Methoxy-2-Butanol (CAS 53778-73-7)

The applicable subheading for RPC-43, RPC-122, RPC-123, and RPC-149 will be 2942.00.1000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other organic compounds: other. The rate of duty will be 10.7 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for SMB-12 will be 2909.49.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for ether alcohols and their halogenated, sulfonated, nitrated or nitrosated derivatives: other. The rate of duty will be 9.6 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Thomas Brady at 212-466-5747.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division